Elphidium fichtelianum (d'Orbigny, 1846)
 
Class: Rotaliata  Subclass: Rotaliana  Order: Elphidiida  Family: Elphidiidae
 
found at the beach of Alcudia
 
   Mediterranean Sea   Spain
 

Mallorca
Geological Time: Quaternary  Holocene  recent
 
the material is provided by Family Meyer and the image is made by
 
 
View of a specimen of Elphidium fichtelianum (d'Orbigny, 1846)
 
Synonyms: E. complanatum, E fichtelanium
 
The identification is based upon:
 Cimerman, F., and Langer, R., 1991: Mediterranean Foraminifera. Opera / Akademia scientarium et artium Slovenica, Classis IV: Historia naturalis: 30.   Plate 92, Fig. 1-3
 
 
genus.php?no=1006860&aktion=suche
 
dataset number: FEU-1006860
 
Citation: Hesemann, M., The Foraminifera.eu Database (2021). Accessed at http://www.foraminifera.eu on 2021-04-18. doi: 10/dt5p