Pullenia reussi Cushman & Todd, 1943
 
Class: Rotaliata  Subclass: Rotaliana  Order: Nonionida  Family: Nonionidae
 
found at Hemmoor
 
   North European Plain   Germany
 

drill core from 32,2m to 33,0m
Geological Time: Cretaceous  Upper Cretaceous  Maastrichtian
 
the image is made by Dr. Georg Rosenfeldt and Michael Hesemann with support of the
Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein in Hamburg


material provided by
 
 
View of a specimen of Pullenia reussi Cushman & Todd, 1943
 

Synonym: P. bulloides
 
The identification is based upon:
 Frenzel, Peter, 2000: Die benthischen Foraminiferen der Rügener Schreibkreide (Unter-Maastrichtium, NE-Deutschland). Neue Paläontologische Abhandlungen, 3:
Order at CPress Verlag Dresden, Germany. Dresden 361 pp. Plate 38, Fig. 6
 
 
genus.php?no=1005090&aktion=suche
 
dataset number: FEU-1005090
 
Citation: Hesemann, M., The Foraminifera.eu Database (2021). Accessed at http://www.foraminifera.eu on 2021-03-04. doi: 10/dt5p