Foraminifera by:    Genus     Locality    Fossil    Query    Calcarina hispida, Foraminifera Dentalina globifera, Foraminifera Uvigerina peregrina, Campos, Brazil, Foraminifera Flag german      Key to Species    Articles     About     

               Foraminifera Gallery Database Query               User-Guide.pdf


Class: (Mikh.) Subclass: (Mikh.) Order: (Mikh.) Family: (L+T)
Genus: takes time to load Species: takes time to load Testform: Testmaterial:
Ocean/Continent: Area: Locality: Country:
Period: Epoch: Stage Regional Stages Formation:
Benthic/Planktonic: Fauna: (Murray) Collection: Fototype:
Reliability: Types: Photographed by: Amount of images:
                      make your choices and press:         Clear click on an image for more                      

Bathysiphon brosgeri
Tappan, 1957
Bathysiphonidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
1 / FEU-1010869
Hyperammina nuda
Subbotina, 1950
Hippocrepinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
2 / FEU-1011407
Glomospira gordialiformis
Podobina, ?
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
3 / FEU-1010711
Glomospira gordialis
(Jones & Parker, 1860)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
4 / FEU-1000863
Glomospirella grzybowskii
(Jurkiewicz, 1960)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
5 / FEU-1011425
Ammodiscus bornemanni
(Reuss, 1863)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
6 / FEU-1010879
Ammodiscus cretaceus
(Reuss, 1845)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
7 / FEU-1009682
Ammodiscus sp.
---
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

North European Plain
Basbeck

identified by M. Hesemann
8 / FEU-1000028
Annectina grzybowskii
(Jurkiewicz, 1960)
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene



Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
9 / FEU-1013657
Ammovertellina prima
Suleymanov, 1959
Ammodiscidae
Paleocene

Southern Siberian Mountains

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
10 / FEU-1013655
Psammosphaera scruposa
(Berthelin, 1880)
Psammosphaeridae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
11 / FEU-1009675
Saccammina placenta
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Saccamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
12 / FEU-1011397
Placentammina placenta

Saccamminidae
Paleocene


see text
Michael A. Kaminski
identified by scientist
13 / FEU-1001470
Sphaerammina gerochi
0
Sphaeramminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
14 / FEU-1011459
Ammoscalaria friabilis
Lipman, ?
Discamminidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
15 / FEU-1010716
Subreophax splendidus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Hormosinellidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
16 / FEU-1008370
Pseudonodosinella parvula
(Huss, 1966)
Hormosinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
17 / FEU-1009700
Hormosina ovuloides
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Hormosinidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
18 / FEU-1008372
Aschemocella carpathica
(Neagu, 1964)
Syringamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
19 / FEU-1009677
Aschemocella grandis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Syringamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
20 / FEU-1009676
Tritaxia midwayensis
(Cushman, 1926)
Tritaxiidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
21 / FEU-1009313
Ammobaculites deflexus
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Lituolidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
22 / FEU-1010919
Ammobaculites jarvisi
Cushman and Renz, 1946
Lituolidae
Paleocene

Caribbean
Ravine Ampelu
Smithsonian Collection WDC
type specimen holotype
23 / FEU-1002347
Ammobaculites schwageri
Said and Kenawy, 1956
Lituolidae
Paleocene

North Africa
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
24 / FEU-1006772
Popovia plana
(Bykovia, 1939)
Cyclamminidae
Paleocene



Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
25 / FEU-1013947
Pseudobolivina lagenaria
Krasheninnikov, 1974
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
26 / FEU-1009723
Pseudobolivina munda
Krasheninnikov, 1973
Pseudobolivinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
27 / FEU-1009722
Matanzia varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Eggerellidae
Paleocene

Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
28 / FEU-1011995
Matanzia varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Eggerellidae
Paleocene

Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
29 / FEU-1011996
Dorothia retusa
(Cushman, 1926)
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
30 / FEU-1009728
Karrerulina coniformis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Prolixoplectidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
31 / FEU-1009733
Karrerulina horrida
(Mjatliuk, 1970)
Prolixoplectidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
32 / FEU-1009732
Marssonella crassa
(Marsson, 1878)
Eggerellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
33 / FEU-1011509
Gaudryina africana
LeRoy, 1953
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
34 / FEU-1009348
Gaudryina nekhlensis
Said and Kenawy, 1959
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
35 / FEU-1009299
Remesella varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Globotextulariidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
36 / FEU-1009729
Spiroplectinella esnaensis
(LeRoy, 1953)
Spiroplectamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
37 / FEU-1009312
Verneuilinoides paleogenicus
(Lipman, ?)
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
38 / FEU-1010718
Verneuilinoides polystrophus
(Reuss, 1846)
Verneuilinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
39 / FEU-1011479
Trochammina intacta
Podobina, ?
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
40 / FEU-1010717
Trochamminopsis pusilla
(Hoeglund, 1947)
Trochamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
41 / FEU-1009718
Ammosphaeroidina pseudopaciloculata
(Mjatliuk, 1966)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
42 / FEU-1009716
Cribrostomoides trinitatensis
Cushman and Jarvis, 1928
Lituolidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
43 / FEU-1009714
Cyclammina coksuvorovae
Ushakova, ?
Cyclamminidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
44 / FEU-1010714
Haplophragmoides horridus
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
45 / FEU-1009705
Haplophragmoides porrectus
Maslakova, 1955
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
46 / FEU-1009706
Haplophragmoides suborbicularis
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
47 / FEU-1009712
Labrospira granulosa
(Lipman, ?)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
48 / FEU-1010712
Adercotryma horrida
(Grzybowski, ?)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Selandian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
49 / FEU-1010713
Asanospira grzybowskii
(Mjatliuk, ?)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
50 / FEU-1010715
Phenacophragma beckmanni
Kaminski and Geroch, 1987
Mayncinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
51 / FEU-1011991
Phenacophragma elegans
Kaminski, 1987
Mayncinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
52 / FEU-1011992
Reticulophragmoides jarvisi
(Thalmann, 1932)
Cyclamminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
53 / FEU-1009715
Recurvoides gerochi
Pflaumann, 1964
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
54 / FEU-1011361
Recurvoides immane
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
55 / FEU-1010921
Recurvoides nucleolus
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Mediterranean
Contessa
IWAF6
identified by scientist
56 / FEU-1009709
Recurvoides pseudosymmetricus
Krasheninnikov, 1974
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
57 / FEU-1011358
Recurvoidella lamella
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Haplophragmoididae
Paleocene

Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
58 / FEU-1010917
Trochamminoides variolarius
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
59 / FEU-1011450
Trochamminoides vermetiformis
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Trochamminoidae
Paleocene
Danian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
60 / FEU-1011449
Budashevaella trinitatensis
(Cushman and Renz, 1946)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
61 / FEU-1011993
Budashevaella trinitatensis
(Cushman and Renz, 1946)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caribbean

Geological Survey of Austria
identified by scientist
62 / FEU-1011994
Rzehakina epigona
(Rzehak, 1895)
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
63 / FEU-1008371
Rzehakina fissistomata
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Rzehakinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
64 / FEU-1011438
Silicosigmoilina perplexa
Israelsky, 1951
Miliamminidae
Paleocene

Western Canada and USA

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
65 / FEU-1013662
Silicomassilina sinegorica
Serova, 1966
Miliamminidae
Paleocene
Danian
Northern Siberian Plain

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
66 / FEU-1013663
Glomalveolina dachelensis
(Schwager, 1883)
Alveolinidae
Paleocene

South-Western France

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
67 / FEU-1015355
Glomalveolina ludwigi
Reichel, 1936
Alveolinidae
Paleocene



Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
68 / FEU-1015362
Quasiborelis gunteri
Cole, 1941
Alveolinidae
Paleocene

American South

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
69 / FEU-1015369
Siphogenerinoides eleganta
(Plummer, 1926)
Siphogenerinoididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
70 / FEU-1009327
Frondicularia phosphatica
Russo, 1934
Nodosariidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
71 / FEU-1009347
Loxostomoides applinae
(Plummer, 1926)
Bolivinitidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
72 / FEU-1009264
Loxostomoides applinae
(Plummer, 1926)
Bolivinitidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
73 / FEU-1009337
Bulimina quadrata
Plummer, 1926
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
74 / FEU-1009282
Bulimina quadrata
Plummer, 1926
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
75 / FEU-1009342
Bulimina strobila
Marie, 1942
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
76 / FEU-1009281
Bulimina trinitatensis
Cushman and Jarvis, 1928
Buliminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
77 / FEU-1009309
Pullenia coryelli
White, 1929
Nonionidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
78 / FEU-1009300
Discorbis toulmimi
McLean, 1953
Discorbidae
Paleocene

East Coast

AMNH
identified by scientist
79 / FEU-1007733
Oridorsalis plummerae
(Cushman, 1948)
Oridorsalidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
80 / FEU-1009278
Osangularia plummerae
Brotzen, 1940
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
81 / FEU-1009283
Cibicidoides decoratus
(LeRoy, 1953)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
82 / FEU-1009353
Cibicidoides hyphalus
(Fisher, 1969)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
83 / FEU-1009301
Cibicidoides pseudoacutus
(Nakkady, 1950)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
84 / FEU-1009284
Cibicidoides succedens
(Brotzen, 1948)
Cibicididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
85 / FEU-1009332
Anomalinoides aegyptiacus
(LeRoy, 1953)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
86 / FEU-1009351
Anomalinoides affinis
(Hantken, 1875)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
87 / FEU-1009271
Anomalinoides ekblomi
(Brotzen, 1948)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
88 / FEU-1009286
Anomalinoides praeacutus
(Vasilenko, 1950)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
89 / FEU-1009285
Anomalinoides rubiginosus
(Cushman, 1926)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
90 / FEU-1009287
Anomalinoides susanaensis
(Browning, 1959)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
91 / FEU-1009297
Gyroidina depressaeformis
Bykova, 1953)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Southern Siberian Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
92 / FEU-1010842
Gyroidina globosa
(Hagenow, 1842)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
Caucasus Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
93 / FEU-1010837
Gyroidina nana
Subbotina, 1947
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Caucasus Mountains

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
94 / FEU-1010838
Gyroidina octocamerata
Cushman and Hanna, 1927
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

Western Canada and USA

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
95 / FEU-1010843
Gyroidina subangulata
(Plummer, 1926)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene

American South

Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
96 / FEU-1010839
Valvalabamina depressa
(Alth, 1850)
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
97 / FEU-1009266
Valvalabamina planulata
(Cushman and Renz, 1941)
Alabaminidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
98 / FEU-1009336
Gyroidinoides girardanus
(Reuss, 1851)
Cancrisidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
99 / FEU-1009345
Gyroidinoides octocameratus
(Cushman and Hanna, 1927)
Cancrisidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
100 / FEU-1009265
Gavelinella beccariiformis
(White, 1928)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
101 / FEU-1009298
Gavelinella guineana
Petters and Adegoke, 1982
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
102 / FEU-1009350
Angulogavelinella avnimelechi
(Reiss, 1952)
Gavelinellidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
103 / FEU-1009318
Buliminella procera
Huber, 1988
Buliminellidae
Paleocene
Danian
Weddell Sea
Seymour Island
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
104 / FEU-1006651
Woodringina sp.
---
Guembelitriidae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
105 / FEU-1008842
Parvularugoglobigerina eugubina
Luterbacher and Premoli Silva, 1964
Guembelitriidae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
106 / FEU-1008843
Eoglobigerina edita
(Subbotina, 1953)
Globigerinidae
Paleocene
Danian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
107 / FEU-1008845
Globanomalina pseudomenardii
(Bolli, 1957)
Globanomalinidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
108 / FEU-1008850
Morozovella velascoensis
(Cushman, 1925)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
109 / FEU-1008851
Morozovella velascoensis
(Cushman, 1925)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Thanetian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
110 / FEU-1009200
Acarinina strabocella
(Loeblich and Tappan, 1957)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene

East Coast
Miscellaneous Localities
Eric M. Sadorf
identified by M. Hesemann
111 / FEU-1000006
Praemurica inconstans
(Subbotina, 1953)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Selandian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
112 / FEU-1008846
Praemurica uncinata
(Bolli, 1957)
Truncorotaloididae
Paleocene
Selandian
off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
113 / FEU-1008844
Aragonia velascoensis
Cushman, 1925
Loxostomatidae
Paleocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
114 / FEU-1008390
Morozovia transuralica
(Morozova, 1953)
Glabratellidae
Paleocene
Danian


Mjatliuk
identified by scientist
115 / FEU-1010821
Nuttallides truempyi
(Nuttall, 1930)
Epistomariidae
Paleocene
Thanetian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
116 / FEU-1009307
Pulsiphonina prima
(Plummer, 1926)
Siphoninidae
Paleocene
Danian
North Africa
El Kef
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
117 / FEU-1009295


If you have no matches, use less criteria

If you have too many matches, add one criteria

The search-results are limited to 300 images.



.