Foraminifera by:    Genus     Locality    Fossil    Query    Calcarina hispida, Foraminifera Dentalina globifera, Foraminifera Uvigerina peregrina, Campos, Brazil, Foraminifera Flag german      Key to Species    Articles     About     

               Foraminifera Gallery Database Query               User-Guide.pdf


Class: (Mikh.) Subclass: (Mikh.) Order: (Mikh.) Family: (L+T)
Genus: takes time to load Species: takes time to load Testform: Testmaterial:
Ocean/Continent: Area: Locality: Country:
Period: Epoch: Stage Regional Stages Formation:
Benthic/Planktonic: Fauna: (Murray) Collection: Fototype:
Reliability: Types: Photographed by: Amount of images:
                      make your choices and press:         Clear click on an image for more                      

Hyperammina gaultina
Ten Dam, 1950
Hippocrepinidae
Eocene
Ypresian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
1 / FEU-1011410
Hyperammina gaultina
Ten Dam, 1950
Hippocrepinidae
Eocene
Ypresian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
2 / FEU-1011411
Psammosiphonella cylindrica
(Glaessner, 1937)
Rhabdamminidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
type specimen
3 / FEU-1013773
Psammosiphonella cylindrica
(Glaessner, 1937)
Rhabdamminidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
type specimen
4 / FEU-1013774
Glomospira glomerata
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammodiscidae
Eocene
Ypresian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
5 / FEU-1011427
Glomospira straniki
Bubik, 1995
Ammodiscidae
Eocene
Ypresian
Carpathians
Hluk Okluky
Miroslav Bubik
type specimen holotype
6 / FEU-1010878
Ammodiscus latus
Grzybowski, 1898
Ammodiscidae
Eocene
---
Carpathians
Gorlice
Geroch Collection
identified by scientist
7 / FEU-1002454
Lagenammina difflugiformis
(Brady, 1879)
Saccamminidae
Eocene

Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
8 / FEU-1010719
Reophanus berrgreni
#N/A
Hormosinellidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
9 / FEU-1014375
Pseudonodosinella elongata
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Hormosininae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
10 / FEU-1013843
Pseudonodosinella elongata
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Hormosininae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
11 / FEU-1013901
Hormosina crassa
Geroch, 1966
Hormosinidae
Eocene
Ypresian
off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
12 / FEU-1008374
Reophax elongatus
Grzybowski, 1898
Hormosinidae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
13 / FEU-1008385
Reophax parsonsensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Reophacidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
14 / FEU-1008309
Reophax pilulifer
#N/A
Hormosinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
15 / FEU-1013849
Reophax pilulifer
#N/A
Hormosinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
16 / FEU-1014371
Reophax subfusiformis
Earland, 1933
Hormosinidae
Eocene

Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
17 / FEU-1010720
Reophacella compressa
Kaptarenko-Chernousova, 1956
Reophacellidae
Eocene

Eastern European Plain

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
18 / FEU-1013976
Saccamminoides carpathicus
Geroch, 1955
Polysaccamminidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
19 / FEU-1014364
Clavulina curta
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Valvulinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
20 / FEU-1008542
Neoclavulina intermedia
(Applin & Jordan, 1945)
Valvulinidae
Eocene

East Coast

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
21 / FEU-1014004
Gaudryinopsis subbotinae
Podobina, ?
Verneuilinidae
Eocene

Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
22 / FEU-1010725
Listerella anconensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Eggerellidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
23 / FEU-1008313
Liebusella baylesi
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Globotextulariidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
24 / FEU-1008312
Tritaxilina pupa
(Guembel, 1868)
Valvulinidae
Eocene
---
Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
25 / FEU-1002980
Ammobaculites globigeriniferus
Bermudez, 1937
Lituolidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
26 / FEU-1006759
Ammobaculites hockleyensis
Cushman and Applin, 1926
Lituolidae
Eocene

American South
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
27 / FEU-1006765
Bulbobaculites gorlicensis
Waskowska, 2014
Ammobaculinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
type specimen holotype
28 / FEU-1013763
Bulbobaculites gorlicensis
Waskowska, 2014
Ammobaculinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
type specimen holotype
29 / FEU-1013768
Sabellovoluta sp.
---
Cyclamminidae
Eocene
---
Moravia
Zarosice Borehole 14H
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
30 / FEU-1002979
Popovia beckmanni
(Kaminski and Geroch, 1987)
Cyclamminidae
Eocene
---
Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
31 / FEU-1002981
Popovia plana
(Bykovia, 1939)
Cyclamminidae
Eocene



Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
32 / FEU-1013946
Septigerina dalmatica
Keijzer, 1941
Spiroplectamminidae
Eocene

Mediterranean

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
33 / FEU-1013952
Textularia carinatiformis
(Morozova, 1939)
Textulariidae
Eocene

Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
34 / FEU-1010723
Textularia hockleyensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Textulariidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
35 / FEU-1008311
Karrerulina conversa
(Grzybowski, 1901)
Prolixoplectidae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
36 / FEU-1008379
Karrerulina horrida
(Mjatliuk, 1970)
Prolixoplectidae
Eocene
Ypresian
off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
37 / FEU-1008380
Remesella varians
(Glaessner, 1937)
Globotextulariidae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
38 / FEU-1008378
Spiroplectammina subhaeringensis
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Spiroplectamminidae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
39 / FEU-1008389
Spiroplectoides emmendorferi
Jennings, 1936
Spiroplectamminidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
40 / FEU-1007610
Valvulina triangularis
d'Orbigny in Guerin-Meneville, 1832
Valvulinidae
Eocene



Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
41 / FEU-1014003
Coskinolina liburnica
Stache, 1875
Coskinolinidae
Eocene

Mediterranean

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
42 / FEU-1013994
Coskinolina roberti
(Schlumberger, 1905)
Coskinolinidae
Eocene
Lutetian


Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
43 / FEU-1013995
Verneuilina cyclostomata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Verneuilinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
44 / FEU-1008541
Arenobulimina cuskleyae
Jennings, 1936
Ataxophragmiidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
45 / FEU-1007603
Arenobulimina malkinae
Jennings, 1936
Ataxophragmiidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
46 / FEU-1007604
Trochammina infirma
Podobina, ?
Trochamminidae
Eocene

Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
47 / FEU-1010724
Paratrochamminoides olszewskii
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Lituotubidae
Eocene
Ypresian
off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
48 / FEU-1008375
Thalmannammina subturbinata
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
49 / FEU-1014266
Haplophragmoides deplectus
Podobina, ?
Haplophragmoididae
Eocene

Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
50 / FEU-1010722
Haplophragmoides walteri
(Grzybowski, 1898)
Haplophragmoididae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
51 / FEU-1008383
Labrospira honesta
Podobina, ?
Haplophragmoididae
Eocene
Priabonian
Western Siberian Plain
Tomsk Region
IWAF5
identified by scientist
52 / FEU-1010726
Insculptarenula subvesicularis
Hanzlikova, 1955
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
53 / FEU-1013866
Reticulophragmium rotundidorsatum
(Hantken, 1875)
Cyclamminidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
54 / FEU-1013882
Ammomarginulina aubertae
Gradstein and Kaminski, 1989
Lituolidae
Eocene
---
Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
55 / FEU-1002982
Ammomarginulina tranquillensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Lituolidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
56 / FEU-1008310
Trochamminoides subcoronatus
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Trochamminoidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
57 / FEU-1013853
Trochamminoides subcoronatus
(Grzybowski, 1896)
Trochamminoidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
58 / FEU-1014251
Budashevaella multicamerata
(Voloshinova and Budasheva, 1961)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Eocene

Norwegian Sea

IWAF1
identified by scientist
59 / FEU-1011987
Budashevaella multicamerata
(Voloshinova and Budasheva, 1961)
Ammosphaeroidinidae
Eocene

Norwegian Sea

IWAF1
identified by scientist
60 / FEU-1011988
Dictyoconus egyptiensis
(Chapman, 1900)
Orbitolinidae
Eocene
Lutetian
North Africa

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
61 / FEU-1013996
Spirosigmoilinella compressa
#N/A
Rzehakinidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
62 / FEU-1014366
Tubinella jenningsi
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Hauerinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
63 / FEU-1007620
Alveolina schwageri
Checchia-Rispoli, 1905
Alveolinidae
Eocene

South-Western France

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
64 / FEU-1015356
Raadshoovenia guatemalensis
Bold, 1946
Rhapydioninidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
65 / FEU-1015352
Spiroloculina carinata
Le Calvez, 1947
Spiroloculinidae
Eocene
Lutetian
Paris Basin
Fleury-la-Riviere
Koen Jellema
identified by Koen Jellema
66 / FEU-1010783
Spiroloculina costigera
Terquem, 1882
Spiroloculinidae
Eocene
Lutetian
Paris Basin
Fleury-la-Riviere
Koen Jellema
identified by Koen Jellema
67 / FEU-1010784
Pyrgo subsphaerica
(d'Orbigny, 1839)
Hauerinidae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
68 / FEU-1002751
Heterillina guespellensis
Schlumberger, 1905
Hauerinidae
Eocene
Lutetian


Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
69 / FEU-1015287
Heterillina guespellensis
Schlumberger, 1905
Hauerinidae
Eocene
Lutetian


Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
70 / FEU-1015288
Wellmanella kaiata
Finlay, 1947
Hauerinidae
Eocene

New Zealand and off

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
71 / FEU-1015311
Longiapertina varistriata
Seiglie and Bermudez, 1966
Hauerinidae
Eocene



Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
72 / FEU-1015319
Brebina transylvanica
Barbu, 1965
Austrotrillinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
Carpathians

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
73 / FEU-1015339
Brebina transylvanica
Barbu, 1965
Austrotrillinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
Carpathians

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
74 / FEU-1015340
Reticulogyra mirata
Adams and Belford, 1979
Austrotrillinidae
Eocene

South East Asia


identified by scientist
75 / FEU-1015341
Reticulogyra mirata
Adams and Belford, 1979
Austrotrillinidae
Eocene

South East Asia


identified by scientist
76 / FEU-1015342
Fabularia ovata
(Roissy, 1805)
Fabulariidae
Eocene
Lutetian
South-Western France

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
77 / FEU-1015343
Lacazinella wichmanni
(Schlumberger, 1894)
Fabulariidae
Eocene

South East Asia

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
78 / FEU-1015345
Quinqueloculina robusta
Neagu, 1968
Hauerinidae
Eocene
Lutetian


Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
79 / FEU-1015290
Quinqueloculina striata
(d'Orbigny, 1843)
Hauerinidae
Eocene
Lutetian
Paris Basin
Fleury-la-Riviere
Koen Jellema
identified by Koen Jellema
80 / FEU-1010786
Quinqueloculina strigillata
(d'Orbigny, 1850)
Hauerinidae
Eocene
Lutetian


Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
81 / FEU-1015289
Miliola strigillata
(d'Orbigny, 1850)
Miliolidae
Eocene
Lutetian
Paris Basin
Fleury-la-Riviere
Koen Jellema
identified by Koen Jellema
82 / FEU-1010781
Neaguites ferayi
Andersen, 1984
Miliolidae
Eocene

American South

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
83 / FEU-1015332
Helentappanella punctatocostata
(Cushman, 1933)
Miliolidae
Eocene
Bartonian
American South

Loeblich and Tappan
identified by scientist
84 / FEU-1015337
Lagena asperoides
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Lagenidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
85 / FEU-1008532
Nodosaria latejugata
Guembel, 1870
Nodosariidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
86 / FEU-1001321
Nodosaria nebulosa
(Ishizaki, 1943)
Nodosariidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
87 / FEU-1009758
Nodosaria sp.
---
Nodosariidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
88 / FEU-1001322
Amphimorphina californica
Cushman and McMaster, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Western Canada and USA
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
89 / FEU-1006777
Amphimorphina californica
Cushman and McMaster, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Western Canada and USA
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
90 / FEU-1006778
Amphimorphina crassa
Cushman and Bermudez, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
91 / FEU-1006779
Amphimorphina gracilis
Cushman and Todd, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

American South
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
92 / FEU-1006838
Amphimorphina ignota
Cushman and Siegfus, 1939
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Western Canada and USA
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
93 / FEU-1006784
Amphimorphina lirata
Cushman and Bermudez, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
94 / FEU-1006782
Amphimorphina lirata
Cushman and Bermudez, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
95 / FEU-1006783
Amphimorphina tenuistriata
Cushman and Bermudez, 1936
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
96 / FEU-1006835
Strictocostella hispidula
(Cushman, 1939)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
97 / FEU-1009745
Strictocostella scharbergana
(Neugeboren, 1856)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
98 / FEU-1009764
Chrysalogonium bortonicum
(Hornibrook, 1961)
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
99 / FEU-1009748
Chrysalogonium deceptorium
(Schwager, 1866)
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
100 / FEU-1009750
Chrysalogonium deceptorium
(Schwager, 1866)
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
101 / FEU-1009751
Siphonodosaria basicarinata
(Hornibrook, 1961)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
102 / FEU-1009760
Siphonodosaria hispidula
(Cushman, 1917)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
103 / FEU-1009761
Siphonodosaria jacksonensis
(Cushman and Applin, 1926)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
104 / FEU-1009762
Siphonodosaria pomuligera
(Stache, 1864)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
105 / FEU-1009763
Daucina multicostata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Ellipsoidinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
106 / FEU-1008546
Stilostomella midwayensis
(Cushman and Todd, 1946)
Stilostomellidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Kroge
Stefan Raveling
identified by M. Hesemann
107 / FEU-1004299
Dentalina megalopolitana
Reuss, 1855
Nodosariidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
108 / FEU-1015931
Ellipsoglandulina sp.
---
Ellipsoidinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
109 / FEU-1009753
Ellipsoglandulina sp.
---
Ellipsoidinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
110 / FEU-1009754
Nodosarella paucistriata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Ellipsoidinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
111 / FEU-1008545
Amphimorphinella amchitkaensis
(Todd, 1953)
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
112 / FEU-1009743
Amphimorphinella amchitkaensis
(Todd, 1953)
Chrysalogoniidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
113 / FEU-1009744
Hemirobulina rancocasensis
Jennings, 1936
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
114 / FEU-1007607
Lagenoglandulina subovata
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Nodosariidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
115 / FEU-1007624
Pleurostomella incrassata
Hantken, 1883
Pleurostomellidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
116 / FEU-1000498
Pleurostomella nuttalli
Cushman and Seigfus, 1939
Pleurostomellidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
117 / FEU-1013061
Tubulogenerina tubulifera
(Parker and Jones, 1863)
Siphogenerinoididae
Eocene

Moravia
Zarosice Borehole 14H
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
118 / FEU-1002749
Vaginulina clarkeni
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
119 / FEU-1007622
Vaginulinopsis crisfield
McLean, 1953
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen paratype
120 / FEU-1007736
Marginulinopsis howei
(Garrett and Ellis, 1937)
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
121 / FEU-1015921
Bolivina anglica
Cushman, 1936
Bolivinidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
122 / FEU-1016441
Bolivina malkinae
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Bolivinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
123 / FEU-1007625
Bolivina pisciformis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Bolivinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
124 / FEU-1008543
Bolivina pontis
Finlay, 1939
Bolivinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
125 / FEU-1009765
Bolivina pontis
Finlay, 1939
Bolivinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
126 / FEU-1009766
Bolivina striatellata
Bandy, 1949
Bolivinidae
Eocene

Moravia
Hosteradky Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
127 / FEU-1002754
Stainforthia farafraensis
(LeRoy, 1953)
Stainforthiidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Bir Inglisi
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
128 / FEU-1009339
Fursenkoina bramlettei
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Fursenkoinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
129 / FEU-1008544
Globocassidulina subglobosa
(Brady, 1881)
Cassidulinidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
130 / FEU-1009316
Burseolina sp.
---
Cassidulinidae
Eocene

Moravia
Hosteradky Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
131 / FEU-1002755
Bulimina callahani
Galloway and Morrey, 1931
Buliminidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
132 / FEU-1009314
Bulimina farafraensis
LeRoy, 1953
Buliminidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
133 / FEU-1009326
Bulimina midwayensis
Cushman and Parker, 1926
Buliminidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
134 / FEU-1009325
Turrilina brevispira
Ten Dam, 1944
Turrilinidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
135 / FEU-1009315
Baggatella californica
Mallory, 1959
Turrilinidae
Eocene

California

UCMP
type specimen holotype
136 / FEU-1012271
Uvigerina spinulosa
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Uvigerinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
137 / FEU-1007626
Pseudouvigerina triangularis
Jennings, 1936
Turrilinidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
138 / FEU-1007612
Elphidium cynicalis
Jennings, 1936
Elphidiidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
139 / FEU-1007609
Lenticulina articulata texana
Cushman & Applin, 1926
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

American South
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
140 / FEU-1006892
Lenticulina articulata texana
Cushman & Applin, 1926
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

American South
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
141 / FEU-1006893
Lenticulina excisa
(Bornemann, 1851)
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
142 / FEU-1015929
Lenticulina hookerae
(Jennings, 1936)
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen paratype
143 / FEU-1007867
Lenticulina terryi
(Coryell & Embich, 1937)
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
144 / FEU-1007621
Vaginulinopsis decoratus
(Reuss, 1855)
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
145 / FEU-1000174
Marginulina coniathi
McLean, 1953
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen paratype
146 / FEU-1007737
Marginulina triangularis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Vaginulinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
147 / FEU-1007623
Nummulites sp.
---
Nummulitidae
Eocene

North European Plain


identified by M. Hesemann
148 / FEU-1001368
Planulina subinflata
Bandy, 1949
Planulinidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
149 / FEU-1016444
Epistomaria rimosa
(Parker and Jones, 1865)
Epistomariidae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
150 / FEU-1002756
Cibicides arguta
Bykova, 1954
Cibicididae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
151 / FEU-1002760
Cibicides dohertyi
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Cibicididae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
152 / FEU-1008537
Cibicides neelyi
Jennings, 1936
Cibicididae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen holotype
153 / FEU-1007615
Valvulineria scrobiculata
(Schwager, 1883)
Cancrisidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
154 / FEU-1009344
Asterigerina bartoniana
(Ten Dam, 1947)
Asterigerinidae
Eocene

Moravia
Hosteradky Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
155 / FEU-1002757
Asterigerina rotula
(Kaufmann, 1867)
Asterigerinidae
Eocene

Moravia
Hosteradky Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
156 / FEU-1002758
Asterigerina rotula
(Kaufmann, 1867)
Asterigerinidae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
157 / FEU-1002759
Altasterella sp.
---
Asterigerinatidae
Eocene

Moravia
Zarosice Borehole 14H
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
158 / FEU-1002750
Cibicidoides acutimargo
(Ten Dam, 1944)
Cibicididae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
159 / FEU-1013070
Cibicidoides micrus
(Bermudez, 1949)
Parrelloididae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
160 / FEU-1002761
Cibicidoides pharaonis
(LeRoy, 1953)
Cibicididae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
161 / FEU-1009321
Cibicidoides pseudoacutus
(Nakkady, 1950)
Cibicididae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
162 / FEU-1009320
Amphistegina californica
Cushman and Hanna, 1927
Amphisteginidae
Eocene

Unknown
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen paratype
163 / FEU-1006854
Anomalina mantaensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Anomalinidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
164 / FEU-1008535
Anomalina pacoraensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Anomalinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
165 / FEU-1007627
Anomalina pacoraensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937
Anomalinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
166 / FEU-1007628
Anomalinoides affinis
(Hantken, 1875)
Gavelinellidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
167 / FEU-1009317
Anomalinoides praeacutus
(Vasilenko, 1950)
Gavelinellidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Gebel Oweina
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
168 / FEU-1009335
Anomalinoides zitteli
(LeRoy, 1953)
Gavelinellidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
169 / FEU-1009334
Rotalia ecuadorensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929
Rotaliidae
Eocene

Northwestern South America

AMNH
type specimen holotype
170 / FEU-1008533
Alabamina abstrusa
(Franzenau, 1889)
Alabaminidae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
171 / FEU-1002762
Alabamina haitiensis
Bermudez, 1949
Alabaminidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
172 / FEU-1006758
Alabamina midwayensis
Brotzen, 1926
Alabaminidae
Eocene
Ypresian
North Africa
Wadi Nukhl
Robert P. Speijer
identified by scientist
173 / FEU-1009333
Eponides beuberleae
McLean, 1953
Eponididae
Eocene

East Coast

AMNH
type specimen paratype
174 / FEU-1007734
Cancris subconicus
(Terquem, 1882)
Cancrisidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
175 / FEU-1013065
Lamarckina curryi
Coryell and Embich, 1937
Ceratobuliminidae
Eocene

Moravia
Hosteradky Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
176 / FEU-1002753
Roglicia sphaerica
van Bellen, 1941
Ceratobuliminidae
Eocene

Moravia
Zarosice Borehole 14H
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
177 / FEU-1002747
Orbulinoides beckmanni
(Saito, 1962)
Globigerinidae
Eocene
Bartonian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
178 / FEU-1009203
Jenkinsina triseriata
(Terquem, 1882)
Guembelitriidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
179 / FEU-1016438
Globigerinatheka index
(Finlay, 1939)
Globigerinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
180 / FEU-1009734
Globigerinatheka index
(Finlay, 1939)
Globigerinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
181 / FEU-1009735
Globigerinatheka tropicalis
(Blow and Banner, 1962)
Globigerinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
182 / FEU-1009738
Globorotaloides quadrocameratus
Olsson, Pearson and Huber, 2006
Catapsydracidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
183 / FEU-1006662
Dipsidripella liqianyui
Huber & Pearson, 2006
Cassigerinellidae
Eocene

Kerguelen and off
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
184 / FEU-1006895
Subbotina crociapertura
Blow, 1979
Catapsydracidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
185 / FEU-1014273
Subbotina linaperta
(Finlay, 1939)
Catapsydracidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
186 / FEU-1009739
Subbotina linaperta
(Finlay, 1939)
Catapsydracidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
187 / FEU-1009740
Subbotina patagonica
(Todd & Kniker, 1952)
Catapsydracidae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
188 / FEU-1014269
Subbotina utilisindex
(Jenkins and Orr, 1973)
Catapsydracidae
Eocene
Priabonian
New Zealand and off
Maheno
Simone B. Hicks
identified by scientist
189 / FEU-1009742
Catapsydrax dissimilis
(Cushman and Bermudez, 1937)
Catapsydracidae
Eocene

Caribbean
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
190 / FEU-1006661
Globanomalina laccadivensis
Fleischer, 1974
Globanomalinidae
Eocene

Arabian Sea
DSDP Leg23A Site 219
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
191 / FEU-1006704
Morozovella aragonensis
(Nuttall, 1930)
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene
Lutetian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
192 / FEU-1009202
Morozovella crater
(Finlay, 1939)
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene

Carpathians
Outer Carpathians
Anna Waskowska
identified by scientist
193 / FEU-1014271
Morozovella pasionensis
(Bermudez, 1961)
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
DSDP Leg 47 Site 398
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
194 / FEU-1008852
Morozovelloides bandyi
(Fleischer, 1974)
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene

Arabian Sea
DSDP Leg23A Site 219
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
195 / FEU-1006705
Acarinina boudreauxi
Fleischer, 1974
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene

Arabian Sea
DSDP Leg23A Site 219
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
196 / FEU-1006702
Acarinina mcgowrani
Wade & Pearson, 2006
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene

East Africa
Kitunda
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
197 / FEU-1006706
Acarinina punctocarinata
Fleischer, 1974
Truncorotaloididae
Eocene

Arabian Sea
DSDP Leg23A Site 220
SINMNH
type specimen holotype
198 / FEU-1006703
Clavigerinella eocenica
(Nuttall, 1928)
Globanomalinidae
Eocene

Mexico and Middle America
unknown locality
SINMNH
type specimen lectotype
199 / FEU-1006890
Clavigerinella eocenica
(Nuttall, 1928)
Globanomalinidae
Eocene
Priabonian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
200 / FEU-1009205
Clavigerinella eocenica
(Nuttall, 1928)
Globanomalinidae
Eocene

off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
201 / FEU-1009206
Hantkenina alabamensis
Cushman, 1924
Hantkeninidae
Eocene

off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
202 / FEU-1009207
Cribrohantkenina inflata
(Howe, 1928)
Hantkeninidae
Eocene
Priabonian
off Brazil
ODP Leg 154 Sites 925 to 929
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
203 / FEU-1009208
Pseudohastigerina micra
(Cole, 1927)
Hedbergellidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
204 / FEU-1016436
Pseudohastigerina micra
(Cole, 1927)
Hedbergellidae
Eocene

North European Plain
Luebeck
Jan Deppermann
identified by M. Hesemann
205 / FEU-1016437
Abyssamina quadrata
Schnitker and Tjalsma, 1980
Chilostomellidae
Eocene

Moravia
Uhrice Boreholes
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
206 / FEU-1002764
Neocribrella globigerinoides
(Parker and Jones, 1864)
Eponididae
Eocene
Lutetian
Paris Basin
Fleury-la-Riviere
Koen Jellema
identified by Koen Jellema
207 / FEU-1010799
Neocribrella globigerinoides
(Parker and Jones, 1864)
Eponididae
Eocene
Lutetian
Paris Basin
Fleury-la-Riviere
Koen Jellema
identified by Koen Jellema
208 / FEU-1010800
Nuttallides truempyi
Nuttall, 1930
Epistomariidae
Eocene

off Biscaya and Iberia
ODP Leg 149 Site 897
IODP, ODP and DSDP
identified by scientist
209 / FEU-1008391
Pijpersia coronaeformis
(Pijpers, 1933)
Glabratellidae
Eocene

Moravia
Zarosice Borehole 14H
Miroslav Bubik
identified by scientist
210 / FEU-1002748


If you have no matches, use less criteria

If you have too many matches, add one criteria

The search-results are limited to 300 images.



.