Foraminifera by:    Genus     Locality    Fossil    Query    Calcarina hispida, Foraminifera Dentalina globifera, Foraminifera Uvigerina peregrina, Campos, Brazil, Foraminifera Flag german      Key to Species    Articles     About     

Foraminifera images from the
Microfossil Collection
of the
American Museum of Natural History, New York
courtesy of the Division of Paleontology

sorted by genus, species        sorted by geological time, genus, species        sorted by catalog number        make your own choices

Astacolus californicus
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19773
Astacolus planulatus
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19774
Bolivina modesta
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19780
Bolivina sinuata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19781
      
Carinina carinata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Discorbinellidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19786
Carinina carinata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Discorbinellidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19786
Cassidulina lomitensis
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19791
Cassidulina reflexa
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19794
      
Cassidulina reflexa
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19794
Cibicides fletcheri
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19797
Cibicides fletcheri
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19797
Cibicides mckannai
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19799
      
Cibicides mckannai
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19799
Epistomina bradyi
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19806
Epistomina bradyi
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19806
Epistomina flinti
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19807
      
Epistomina flinti
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19807
Fissurina obscurocostata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Lagenida Ellipsolagenidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19808
Gaudryina arenaria
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19812
Gaudryina grammostomata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19813
      
Hemirobulina grandis
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19831
Polymorphina biserialis
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19837
Polymorphina costatula
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19838
Polymorphina doanei
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19839
      
Polymorphina torta
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19845
Bolivina dottianna
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64279
Cibicides terryi
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64282
Cibicides terryi
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64282
      
Globorotalia pertenuis
Beard, 1969 
Globorotaliida Globorotaliidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-89602
Globorotalia pertenuis
Beard, 1969 
Globorotaliida Globorotaliidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-89602
Globorotalia pertenuis
Beard, 1969 
Globorotaliida Globorotaliidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-89602
Hansenisca soldanii
(d'Orbigny, 1826) 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64283
      
Hansenisca soldanii
(d'Orbigny, 1826) 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64283
Lenticulina cushmani
(Galloway and Wissler, 1927) 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64290
Pullenia malkinae
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Nonionida Nonionidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64289
Pullenia malkinae
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Nonionida Nonionidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64289
      
Uvigerina buricensis
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64284
Uvigerina gallowayi
Cushman, 1929 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64285
Uvigerina striata
d'Orbigny, 1839 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64294
Valvulineria johnsoni
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64286
      
Valvulineria johnsoni
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64286
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64287
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64287
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64288
      
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64288
Angulogerina colombiana
Redmond, 1953 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88815
Bolivina tortuosa
Brady, 1937 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88802
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42700
      
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42701
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42702
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42703
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42705
      
Cassidulina caribbeana
Redmond, 1953 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88914
Cassidulina vestae
Redmond, 1953 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88915
Elphidium granti
Redmond, 1953 
Elphidiida Elphidiidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88788
Elphidium granti
Redmond, 1953 
Elphidiida Elphidiidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88788
      
Lagena colombiana
Redmond, 1953 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88779
Oolina atlantica
(Redmond, 1953) 
Lagenida Ellipsolagenidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88793
Reussella bordata
Redmond, 1953 
Buliminida Reussellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88809
Vaginulinopsis baggi
McLean, 1953 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88925
      
Valvulineria olssoni
Redmond, 1953 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88894
Valvulineria olssoni
Redmond, 1953 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88894
Ammomarginulina tranquillensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Lituolida Lituolidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64121
Anomalina mantaensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19954
      
Anomalina mantaensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19954
Anomalina pacoraensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64208
Anomalina pacoraensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64208
Arenobulimina cuskleyae
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42374
      
Arenobulimina malkinae
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42375
Bolivina malkinae
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64175
Bolivina pisciformis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19959
Cibicides dohertyi
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19955
      
Cibicides dohertyi
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19955
Cibicides neelyi
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42393
Clavulina curta
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Textulariida Valvulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19958
Daucina multicostata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Nodosariida Ellipsoidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19962
      
Elphidium cynicalis
Jennings, 1936 
Elphidiida Elphidiidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42385
Eponides beuberleae
McLean, 1953 
Rotaliida Eponididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-88900
Fursenkoina bramlettei
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Buliminida Fursenkoinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19960
Hemirobulina rancocasensis
Jennings, 1936 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42382
      
Lagena asperoides
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19952
Lagenoglandulina subovata
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Nodosariida Nodosariidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64151
Lenticulina hookerae
(Jennings, 1936) 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42381
Lenticulina terryi
(Coryell & Embich, 1937) 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64133
      
Liebusella baylesi
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Lituolida Globotextulariidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64126
Listerella anconensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Textulariida Eggerellidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64127
Marginulina coniathi
McLean, 1953 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-88927
Marginulina triangularis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64144
      
Nodosarella paucistriata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Nodosariida Ellipsoidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19961
Pseudouvigerina triangularis
Jennings, 1936 
Buliminida Turrilinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42390
Reophax parsonsensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Hormosinida Reophacidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64118
Rotalia ecuadorensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19953
      
Rotalia ecuadorensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19953
Sphaeroidina bulloides
d'Orbigny, 1826 
Rotaliida Sphaeroidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19956
Sphaeroidina bulloides
d'Orbigny, 1826 
Rotaliida Sphaeroidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19956
Spiroplectoides emmendorferi
Jennings, 1936 
Spiroplectamminida Spiroplectamminidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42386
      
Textularia hockleyensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Textulariida Textulariidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64122
Tubinella jenningsi
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Miliolida Hauerinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64129
Uvigerina spinulosa
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64180
Vaginulina clarkeni
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64137
      
Vaginulinopsis crisfield
McLean, 1953 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-88926
Verneuilina cyclostomata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Textulariida Verneuilinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19957
Discorbis toulmimi
McLean, 1953 
Discorbida Discorbidae
Paleogene Paleocene
AMNH-FI-88898
Arenobulimina footei
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42376
      
Arenobulimina footei
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42377
Arenobulimina haffi
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42378
Arenobulimina haffi
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42379
Astacolus velascoensis
White, 1928 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19885
      
Baculogypsina gallowayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Calcarinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19911
Baculogypsina lenticulata
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Calcarinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19912
Baculogypsina sphaerica
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Calcarinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19913
Bolivina colemani
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-46784
      
Bolivina monilifera
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88748
Bolivina primatumida
White, 1929 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19922
Bolivinita crawfordensis
Jennings, 1936 
Bolivinitida Bolivinitidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42387
Bolivinita crawfordensis
Jennings, 1936 
Bolivinitida Bolivinitidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42389
      
Bulimina callahani
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88760
Bulimina limbata
White, 1929 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19924
Bulimina referata
Jennings, 1936 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42392
Bulimina tabascoensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88754
      
Buliminella fusiforma
Jennings, 1936 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42391
Cibicides burlingtonensis
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42394
Cibicides cognatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88741
Cibicides cognatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88741
      
Cibicides naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19906
Cibicides naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19906
Cibicides padella
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42396
Cibicides padella
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42397
      
Cibicides risseri
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19907
Cibicides risseri
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19907
Cibicides spiropunctatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88744
Cibicides spiropunctatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88744
      
Discorbis tabascoensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Discorbida Discorbidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88740
Discorbis tabascoensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Discorbida Discorbidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88740
Eponides beisseli
(White, 1928) 
Rotaliida Eponididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19897
Eponides beisseli
(White, 1928) 
Rotaliida Eponididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19897
      
Frondicularia elongata
White, 1928 
Nodosariida Nodosariidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19886
Globigerina voluta
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globigerinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19883
Globigerina voluta
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globigerinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19883
Globobulimina sobrina
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88755
      
Globotruncana canaliculata
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19890
Globotruncana canaliculata
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19890
Globotruncana conica
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19891
Globotruncana conica
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19891
      
Globotruncana conica
White, 1929 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19929
Globotruncana conica
White, 1929 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19929
Gyroidina anomalinoides
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19896
Gyroidina anomalinoides
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19896
      
Gyroidina comma
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19898
Gyroidina comma
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19898
Gyroidina florealis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19899
Gyroidina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19900
      
Gyroidina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19900
Gyroidina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19900
Gyroidina naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19902
Gyroidina naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19902
      
Gyroidina simplex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19903
Gyroidina simplex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19903
Gyroidina sparksi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19904
Gyroidina sparksi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19904
      
Gyroidina vortex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19905
Gyroidina vortex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19905
Gyroidina vortex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19905
Lagena aspera
White, 1928 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19887
      
Lagena rostra
Jennings, 1936 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42383
Nodosarella striata
White, 1929 
Nodosariida Ellipsoidinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19927
Oolina simplex
White, 1928 
Lagenida Ellipsolagenidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19888
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19908
      
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19908
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19909
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19909
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19910
      
Pleurostomella subnodosa
(Reuss, 1851) 
Nodosariida Pleurostomellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19926
Polymorphina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19889
Psammosphaera laevigata
White, 1928 
Astrorhizida Psammosphaeridae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19874
Pseudotextularia varians
Rzehak, 1895 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19920
      
Pseudotextularia varians
Rzehak, 1895 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19921
Pullenia coryelli
White, 1860 
Nonionida Nonionidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19928
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19892
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19892
      
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19893
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19893
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19894
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19894
      
Rotalia cacalilaoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19895
Rotalia cacalilaoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19895
Siphogenerina digitalis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Siphogenerinoididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88757
Spiroplecta ultimatamida
(White, 1929) 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-53009
      
Spiroplecta ultimatamida
(White, 1929) 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-53009
Textularia nacataensis
White, 1929 
Textulariida Textulariidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19917
Textularia nacataensis
White, 1929 
Textulariida Textulariidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19918
Trochamminoides irregularis
White, 1928 
Lituolida Trochamminoidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19914
      
Trochamminoides irregularis
White, 1928 
Lituolida Trochamminoidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19914
Verneuilina kurti
Jennings, 1936 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42373
Verneuilina rotunda
White, 1928 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19916
Everticyclammina elegans
Redmond, 1953 
Lituolida Everticyclamminidae
Cretaceous Lower Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-89745
      
Everticyclammina hensoni
Redmond, 1953 
Lituolida Everticyclamminidae
Cretaceous Lower Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-89751
Pseudocyclammina cylindrica
Redmond, 1953 
Lituolida Dicyclinidae
Cretaceous Lower Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88929
Bramkampella arabica
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88529
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88509
      
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88510
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88510
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88511
Kurnubia bramkompi
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88513
      
Kurnubia morrisi
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88515
Kurnubia variabilis
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88516
Pfenderina gracilis
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88520
Pfenderina inflata
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88522
      
Praekurnubia crusei
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88518
Pseudomarssonella biangulata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88472
Pseudomarssonella bipartita
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88473
Pseudomarssonella bipartita
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88474
      
Pseudomarssonella inflata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88476
Pseudomarssonella maxima
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88479
Pseudomarssonella mcclurei
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88482
Pseudomarssonella mcclurei
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88484
      
Pseudomarssonella mcclurei
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88484
Pseudomarssonella media
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88477
Pseudomarssonella media
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88478
Pseudomarssonella media
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88480
      
Pseudomarssonella plicata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88486
Pseudomarssonella plicata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88487
Pseudomarssonella primitiva
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88488
Pseudomarssonella primitiva
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88489
      
Pseudomarssonella reflexa
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88491
Riyadhella arabica
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88492
Riyadhella elongata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88495
Riyadhella hemeri
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88496
      
Riyadhella hemeri
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88499
Riyadhella inflata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88497
Riyadhella intermedia
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88498
Riyadhella intermedia
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88500
      
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88501
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88502
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88503
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88503
      
Riyadhella regularis
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88504
Riyadhella regularis
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88505
Riyadhella regularis
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88506
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88507
      
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88508
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88508
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88512
Sanderella laynei
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88531
      
Agathammina magnatuba
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Miliolida Hemigordiopsidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88852
Agathammina magnatuba
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Miliolida Hemigordiopsidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88852
Agathammina magnatuba
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Miliolida Hemigordiopsidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88852
Ammovertella confusa
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Ammodiscida Ammodiscidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019934
      
Ammovertella latimerensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Ammodiscida Ammodiscidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-19933
Ammovertella undulata
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Ammodiscida Ammodiscidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019938
Bullopora modesta
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88855
Bullopora redoakensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019936
      
Bullopora redoakensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019936
Bullopora wapanuckaensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019935
Cornuspira harltoni
(Cushman and Waters, 1928) 
Cornuspirida Cornuspiridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019931
Endothyra whitesidei
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88853
      
Endothyra whitesidei
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88853
Endothyra whitesidei
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88890
Orobias bassleri
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019947
Orobias biumbonata
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019941
      
Orobias oklahomaensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019944
Rectocornuspira holdenvillana
Warthin, 1930 
Cornuspirida Cornuspiridae
Carboniferous 
AMNH-FI-19964
Rectocornuspira lituiformis
Warthin, 1930 
Cornuspirida Cornuspiridae
Carboniferous 
AMNH-FI-19963
Spirillina concavoconvexa
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Spirillinida Spirillinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88851
      
Spirillina concavoconvexa
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Spirillinida Spirillinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88888
Spirillina radiata
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Spirillinida Spirillinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88850
Tetrataxis concava
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Tetrataxidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88854
Tetrataxis concava
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Tetrataxidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88889
      
Tuberitina bulbacea
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Parathuramminida  Tuberitinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019937
Endothyra bunkerae
Coryell and Rozanski, 1942 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Mississippian
AMNH-FI-87698


back to the top