Foraminifera by:    Genus     Locality    Fossil    Query    Calcarina hispida, Foraminifera Dentalina globifera, Foraminifera Uvigerina peregrina, Campos, Brazil, Foraminifera Flag german      Key to Species    Articles     About     

Foraminifera images from the
Microfossil Collection
of the
American Museum of Natural History, New York
courtesy of the Division of Paleontology

sorted by genus, species        sorted by geological time, genus, species        sorted by catalog number        make your own choices

Cornuspira harltoni
(Cushman and Waters, 1928) 
Cornuspirida Cornuspiridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019931
Ammovertella confusa
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Ammodiscida Ammodiscidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019934
Bullopora wapanuckaensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019935
Bullopora redoakensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019936
      
Bullopora redoakensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019936
Tuberitina bulbacea
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Parathuramminida  Tuberitinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019937
Ammovertella undulata
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Ammodiscida Ammodiscidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019938
Orobias biumbonata
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019941
      
Orobias oklahomaensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019944
Orobias bassleri
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-019947
Astacolus californicus
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19773
Astacolus planulatus
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19774
      
Bolivina modesta
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19780
Bolivina sinuata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19781
Carinina carinata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Discorbinellidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19786
Carinina carinata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Discorbinellidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19786
      
Cassidulina lomitensis
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19791
Cassidulina reflexa
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19794
Cassidulina reflexa
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19794
Cibicides fletcheri
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19797
      
Cibicides fletcheri
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19797
Cibicides mckannai
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19799
Cibicides mckannai
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19799
Epistomina bradyi
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19806
      
Epistomina bradyi
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19806
Epistomina flinti
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19807
Epistomina flinti
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Robertinida Epistominidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19807
Fissurina obscurocostata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Lagenida Ellipsolagenidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19808
      
Gaudryina arenaria
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19812
Gaudryina grammostomata
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19813
Hemirobulina grandis
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19831
Polymorphina biserialis
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19837
      
Polymorphina costatula
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19838
Polymorphina doanei
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19839
Polymorphina torta
Galloway and Wissler, 1927 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Quaternary Pleistocene
AMNH-FI-19845
Psammosphaera laevigata
White, 1928 
Astrorhizida Psammosphaeridae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19874
      
Globigerina voluta
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globigerinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19883
Globigerina voluta
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globigerinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19883
Astacolus velascoensis
White, 1928 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19885
Frondicularia elongata
White, 1928 
Nodosariida Nodosariidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19886
      
Lagena aspera
White, 1928 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19887
Oolina simplex
White, 1928 
Lagenida Ellipsolagenidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19888
Polymorphina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19889
Globotruncana canaliculata
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19890
      
Globotruncana canaliculata
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19890
Globotruncana conica
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19891
Globotruncana conica
White, 1928 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19891
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19892
      
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19892
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19893
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19893
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19894
      
Rotalia beccariiformis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19894
Rotalia cacalilaoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19895
Rotalia cacalilaoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19895
Gyroidina anomalinoides
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19896
      
Gyroidina anomalinoides
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19896
Eponides beisseli
(White, 1928) 
Rotaliida Eponididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19897
Eponides beisseli
(White, 1928) 
Rotaliida Eponididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19897
Gyroidina comma
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19898
      
Gyroidina comma
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19898
Gyroidina florealis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19899
Gyroidina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19900
Gyroidina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19900
      
Gyroidina mendezensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19900
Gyroidina naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19902
Gyroidina naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19902
Gyroidina simplex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19903
      
Gyroidina simplex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19903
Gyroidina sparksi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19904
Gyroidina sparksi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19904
Gyroidina vortex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19905
      
Gyroidina vortex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19905
Gyroidina vortex
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19905
Cibicides naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19906
Cibicides naranjoensis
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19906
      
Cibicides risseri
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19907
Cibicides risseri
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19907
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19908
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19908
      
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19909
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19909
Planulina dayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Planulinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19910
Baculogypsina gallowayi
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Calcarinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19911
      
Baculogypsina lenticulata
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Calcarinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19912
Baculogypsina sphaerica
White, 1928 
Rotaliida Calcarinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19913
Trochamminoides irregularis
White, 1928 
Lituolida Trochamminoidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19914
Trochamminoides irregularis
White, 1928 
Lituolida Trochamminoidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19914
      
Verneuilina rotunda
White, 1928 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19916
Textularia nacataensis
White, 1929 
Textulariida Textulariidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19917
Textularia nacataensis
White, 1929 
Textulariida Textulariidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19918
Pseudotextularia varians
Rzehak, 1895 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19920
      
Pseudotextularia varians
Rzehak, 1895 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19921
Bolivina primatumida
White, 1929 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19922
Bulimina limbata
White, 1929 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19924
Pleurostomella subnodosa
(Reuss, 1851) 
Nodosariida Pleurostomellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19926
      
Nodosarella striata
White, 1929 
Nodosariida Ellipsoidinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19927
Pullenia coryelli
White, 1860 
Nonionida Nonionidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19928
Globotruncana conica
White, 1929 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19929
Globotruncana conica
White, 1929 
Globigerinida Globotruncanidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-19929
      
Ammovertella latimerensis
Galloway and Harlton, 1928 
Ammodiscida Ammodiscidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-19933
Lagena asperoides
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19952
Rotalia ecuadorensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19953
Rotalia ecuadorensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Rotaliidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19953
      
Anomalina mantaensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19954
Anomalina mantaensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19954
Cibicides dohertyi
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19955
Cibicides dohertyi
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19955
      
Sphaeroidina bulloides
d'Orbigny, 1826 
Rotaliida Sphaeroidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19956
Sphaeroidina bulloides
d'Orbigny, 1826 
Rotaliida Sphaeroidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19956
Verneuilina cyclostomata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Textulariida Verneuilinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19957
Clavulina curta
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Textulariida Valvulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19958
      
Bolivina pisciformis
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19959
Fursenkoina bramlettei
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Buliminida Fursenkoinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19960
Nodosarella paucistriata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Nodosariida Ellipsoidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19961
Daucina multicostata
Galloway and Morrey, 1929 
Nodosariida Ellipsoidinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-19962
      
Rectocornuspira lituiformis
Warthin, 1930 
Cornuspirida Cornuspiridae
Carboniferous 
AMNH-FI-19963
Rectocornuspira holdenvillana
Warthin, 1930 
Cornuspirida Cornuspiridae
Carboniferous 
AMNH-FI-19964
Verneuilina kurti
Jennings, 1936 
Lituolida Verneuilinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42373
Arenobulimina cuskleyae
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42374
      
Arenobulimina malkinae
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42375
Arenobulimina footei
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42376
Arenobulimina footei
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42377
Arenobulimina haffi
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42378
      
Arenobulimina haffi
Jennings, 1936 
Textulariida Ataxophragmiidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42379
Lenticulina hookerae
(Jennings, 1936) 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42381
Hemirobulina rancocasensis
Jennings, 1936 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42382
Lagena rostra
Jennings, 1936 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42383
      
Elphidium cynicalis
Jennings, 1936 
Elphidiida Elphidiidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42385
Spiroplectoides emmendorferi
Jennings, 1936 
Spiroplectamminida Spiroplectamminidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42386
Bolivinita crawfordensis
Jennings, 1936 
Bolivinitida Bolivinitidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42387
Bolivinita crawfordensis
Jennings, 1936 
Bolivinitida Bolivinitidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42389
      
Pseudouvigerina triangularis
Jennings, 1936 
Buliminida Turrilinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42390
Buliminella fusiforma
Jennings, 1936 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42391
Bulimina referata
Jennings, 1936 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42392
Cibicides neelyi
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-42393
      
Cibicides burlingtonensis
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42394
Cibicides padella
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42396
Cibicides padella
Jennings, 1936 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-42397
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42700
      
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42701
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42702
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42703
Buliminella picaensis
Seiglie, 1969 
Buliminida Buliminellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-42705
      
Bolivina colemani
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-46784
Spiroplecta ultimatamida
(White, 1929) 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-53009
Spiroplecta ultimatamida
(White, 1929) 
Heterohelicida Heterohelicidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-53009
Reophax parsonsensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Hormosinida Reophacidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64118
      
Ammomarginulina tranquillensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Lituolida Lituolidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64121
Textularia hockleyensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Textulariida Textulariidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64122
Liebusella baylesi
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Lituolida Globotextulariidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64126
Listerella anconensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Textulariida Eggerellidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64127
      
Tubinella jenningsi
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Miliolida Hauerinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64129
Lenticulina terryi
(Coryell & Embich, 1937) 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64133
Vaginulina clarkeni
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64137
Marginulina triangularis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64144
      
Lagenoglandulina subovata
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Nodosariida Nodosariidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64151
Bolivina malkinae
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64175
Uvigerina spinulosa
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64180
Anomalina pacoraensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64208
      
Anomalina pacoraensis
Coryell & Embich, 1937 
Rotaliida Anomalinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-64208
Bolivina dottianna
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64279
Cibicides terryi
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64282
Cibicides terryi
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64282
      
Hansenisca soldanii
(d'Orbigny, 1826) 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64283
Hansenisca soldanii
(d'Orbigny, 1826) 
Rotaliida Gavelinellidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64283
Uvigerina buricensis
Coryell & Mossman, 1942 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64284
Uvigerina gallowayi
Cushman, 1929 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64285
      
Valvulineria johnsoni
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64286
Valvulineria johnsoni
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64286
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64287
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64287
      
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64288
Valvulineria scintillians
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64288
Pullenia malkinae
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Nonionida Nonionidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64289
Pullenia malkinae
Coryell and Mossman, 1942 
Nonionida Nonionidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64289
      
Lenticulina cushmani
(Galloway and Wissler, 1927) 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64290
Uvigerina striata
d'Orbigny, 1839 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-64294
Endothyra bunkerae
Coryell and Rozanski, 1942 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Mississippian
AMNH-FI-87698
Pseudomarssonella biangulata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88472
      
Pseudomarssonella bipartita
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88473
Pseudomarssonella bipartita
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88474
Pseudomarssonella inflata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88476
Pseudomarssonella media
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88477
      
Pseudomarssonella media
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88478
Pseudomarssonella maxima
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88479
Pseudomarssonella media
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88480
Pseudomarssonella mcclurei
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88482
      
Pseudomarssonella mcclurei
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88484
Pseudomarssonella mcclurei
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88484
Pseudomarssonella plicata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88486
Pseudomarssonella plicata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88487
      
Pseudomarssonella primitiva
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88488
Pseudomarssonella primitiva
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88489
Pseudomarssonella reflexa
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Paravalvulinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88491
Riyadhella arabica
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88492
      
Riyadhella elongata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88495
Riyadhella hemeri
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88496
Riyadhella inflata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88497
Riyadhella intermedia
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88498
      
Riyadhella hemeri
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88499
Riyadhella intermedia
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88500
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88501
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88502
      
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88503
Riyadhella nana
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88503
Riyadhella regularis
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88504
Riyadhella regularis
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88505
      
Riyadhella regularis
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88506
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88507
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88508
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88508
      
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88509
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88510
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88510
Dhrumella evoluta
Redmond, 1965 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88511
      
Riyadhella rotundata
Redmond, 1965 
Textulariida Prolixoplectidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88512
Kurnubia bramkompi
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88513
Kurnubia morrisi
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88515
Kurnubia variabilis
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88516
      
Praekurnubia crusei
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88518
Pfenderina gracilis
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88520
Pfenderina inflata
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88522
Bramkampella arabica
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Cyclamminidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88529
      
Sanderella laynei
Redmond, 1964 
Lituolida Pfenderinidae
Jurassic Middle Jurassic
AMNH-FI-88531
Discorbis tabascoensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Discorbida Discorbidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88740
Discorbis tabascoensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Discorbida Discorbidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88740
Cibicides cognatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88741
      
Cibicides cognatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88741
Cibicides spiropunctatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88744
Cibicides spiropunctatus
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Rotaliida Cibicididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88744
Bolivina monilifera
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88748
      
Bulimina tabascoensis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88754
Globobulimina sobrina
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88755
Siphogenerina digitalis
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Siphogenerinoididae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88757
Bulimina callahani
Galloway and Morrey, 1931 
Buliminida Buliminidae
Cretaceous Upper Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88760
      
Lagena colombiana
Redmond, 1953 
Lagenida Lagenidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88779
Elphidium granti
Redmond, 1953 
Elphidiida Elphidiidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88788
Elphidium granti
Redmond, 1953 
Elphidiida Elphidiidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88788
Oolina atlantica
(Redmond, 1953) 
Lagenida Ellipsolagenidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88793
      
Bolivina tortuosa
Brady, 1937 
Bolivinitida Bolivinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88802
Reussella bordata
Redmond, 1953 
Buliminida Reussellidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88809
Angulogerina colombiana
Redmond, 1953 
Buliminida Uvigerinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88815
Spirillina radiata
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Spirillinida Spirillinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88850
      
Spirillina concavoconvexa
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Spirillinida Spirillinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88851
Agathammina magnatuba
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Miliolida Hemigordiopsidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88852
Agathammina magnatuba
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Miliolida Hemigordiopsidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88852
Agathammina magnatuba
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Miliolida Hemigordiopsidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88852
      
Endothyra whitesidei
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88853
Endothyra whitesidei
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88853
Tetrataxis concava
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Tetrataxidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88854
Bullopora modesta
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Polymorphinida Polymorphinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88855
      
Spirillina concavoconvexa
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Spirillinida Spirillinidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88888
Tetrataxis concava
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Tetrataxidae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88889
Endothyra whitesidei
Galloway and Ryniker, 1930 
Endothyrida Endothyridae
Carboniferous Pennsylvanian
AMNH-FI-88890
Valvulineria olssoni
Redmond, 1953 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88894
      
Valvulineria olssoni
Redmond, 1953 
Rotaliida Cancrisidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88894
Discorbis toulmimi
McLean, 1953 
Discorbida Discorbidae
Paleogene Paleocene
AMNH-FI-88898
Eponides beuberleae
McLean, 1953 
Rotaliida Eponididae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-88900
Cassidulina caribbeana
Redmond, 1953 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88914
      
Cassidulina vestae
Redmond, 1953 
Cassidulinida Cassidulinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88915
Vaginulinopsis baggi
McLean, 1953 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Neogene Miocene
AMNH-FI-88925
Vaginulinopsis crisfield
McLean, 1953 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-88926
Marginulina coniathi
McLean, 1953 
Vaginulinida Vaginulinidae
Paleogene Eocene
AMNH-FI-88927
      
Pseudocyclammina cylindrica
Redmond, 1953 
Lituolida Dicyclinidae
Cretaceous Lower Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-88929
Globorotalia pertenuis
Beard, 1969 
Globorotaliida Globorotaliidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-89602
Globorotalia pertenuis
Beard, 1969 
Globorotaliida Globorotaliidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-89602
Globorotalia pertenuis
Beard, 1969 
Globorotaliida Globorotaliidae
Neogene Pliocene
AMNH-FI-89602
      
Everticyclammina elegans
Redmond, 1953 
Lituolida Everticyclamminidae
Cretaceous Lower Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-89745
Everticyclammina hensoni
Redmond, 1953 
Lituolida Everticyclamminidae
Cretaceous Lower Cretaceous
AMNH-FI-89751


back to the top